Major Causes of Death: Accidental | Cancer | Drug | Heart Attack | Heart Failure | Lung | Natural Causes | Suicide

Wreslers who died

I grew up watching WWF wrestling. Now they are WWE.

  • James Hellwig, WWE Legend, Ultimate Warrior (June 16, 1959 – April 8, 2014, Dies 54
  • Matt Osborne, Doink The Clown (July 27, 1957 – June 28, 2013) WWE star, dies 55
  • Paul Bearer (April 10, 1954 – March 5, 2013). manager of The Undertaker, Kane, Mick Foley and Vader.
  • 'Macho Man' Randy Savage (November 15, 1952 – May 20, 2011) WWF Wrester, Dies 58
  • Paul Perschmann - "Playboy" Buddy Rose - (born ? - died April 28, 2009) died 56
  • Gary Hart (January 24, 1942 – March 16, 2008), On-screen manager, Died 66.
  • Fabulous Moolah (July 22, 1923 – November 2, 2007), died 84
    Cause of death: Complications from surgery
  • The Missing Link (February 28, 1939 - August 16, 2007) Died 68
    Real Name: Byron James John "Dewey" Robertson
    Cause of Death: cancer
  • Crush (January 31, 1963 - August 13, 2007) Died 43
    Real Name: Brian Keith Adams
    Cause of death: Prescription medications overdose
  • Chris Benoit (May 21, 1967 – June 24, 2007) Died 43
    Cause of death: Suicide by Hanging
  • Sensational Sherri (February 8, 1958 – June 15, 2007) Died 49
    Real Name: Sherri Russell
    Cause of death: accidental overdose
  • Bad News Brown (October 22, 1943 – March 6, 2007) Died 63
    Real Name: Allen James Coage
    Cause of death: Heart Attack
  • Bam Bam Bigelow (September 1, 1961 – January 19, 2007) Died 45
    Real Name: Scott Charles Bigelow
    Cause of death: Drugs, Heart Problem, Diabetes
  • Johnny Grunge of Public Enemy (July 10, 1966 – February 16, 2006) Died 39
    Real Name: Michael "Mike" Durham
    Cause of death: sleep apnea complications
  • Eddie Guerrero (October 9, 1967 – November 13, 2005) Died 38
    Other Ring Name: Latino Heat
    Real Name: Eduardo "Eddie" Gory Guerrero Llanes
    Cause of death: Enlarged Heart due to drug use
  • Big Bossman (May 2, 1963 – September 22, 2004) Died 41
    Real Name: Raymond W. Traylor, Jr.
    Cause of death: heart attack
  • Hercules (May 7, 1957 - March 6, 2004) Died 46
    Real Name: Raymond Fernandez
    Cause of death: heart disease
  • Jack Tunney (1935 – January 24, 2004) Died 69
    On-screen WWF President during Hulkamania
    Cause of death: Heart Attack (unconfirmed)
  • Crash Holly (August 25, 1971 - November 6, 2003) Died 32
    Real Name: Michael John Lockwood
    Other Ring Name: The Green Ghost
    Cause of death: choked on his own vomit (Drug Overdose)
  • Hawk of Road Warrior (September 12, 1958 – October 19, 2003) Died 45
    Real Name: Michael James Hegstrand
    Cause of death: heart attack
  • Stu Hart (May 3, 1915 – October 16, 2003) Died 88
    Wrestler, trainer, promoter. Father of Bret and Owen Hart.
    Real Name: Stewart Edward "Stu" Hart
    Cause of death: Sufferef pneumonia, diabetes, arthritis, then died of a stroke.
  • Miss Elizabeth (November 19, 1960 – May 1, 2003) Died 42
    Real Name: Elizabeth Ann Hulette
    Cause of death: combination of alcohol and drugs
  • Mr. Perfect (March 28, 1958 – February 10, 2003) Died 44
    Real Name: Curtis Michael "Curt" Hennig
    Other Ring Name: Curt Hennig
    Cause of death: acute cocaine intoxication / combination of steroids and painkillers
  • "Flyboy" Rocco Rock of The Public Enemy (September 1, 1953 – September 21, 2002) Died 49
    Real Name: Theodore James Petty
    Cause of death: heart attack
  • The British Bulldog (November 27, 1962 – May 18, 2002) Died 39
    Real Name: David Boy Smith
    Cause of death: heart attack (steroid, human-growth hormones)
  • Yokozuna (October 2, 1966 – October 23, 2000) Died 34
    Real Name: Rodney Agatupu Anoa'i
    Cause of death: fluid in his lungs (reported heart attack/heart failure)
  • Gorilla Monsoon (June 4, 1937 - October 6, 1999), Died 62
    Real Name: Robert James "Gino" Marella
    Cause of death: heart failure from diabetes
  • Owen Hart (May 7, 1965 – May 23, 1999) Died 34
    Real Name: Owen James Hart
    Other Ring Name: The Blue Blazer
    Cause of death: 50 foot fall from ceiling to ring
  • "Ravishing" Rick Rude (December 7, 1958 – April 20, 1999) Died 40
    Real Name: Richard Erwin Rood
    Cause of death: overdose of "mixed medications (including Steroid)
  • The Junkyard Dog (December 13, 1952 – June 2, 1998) Died 45
    Real Name: Sylvester Ritter
    Cause of death: single-car accident (fell asleep the the wheel)
  • André the Giant (May 19, 1946 – January 27, 1993) Died 46
    Real Name: André René Roussimoff
    Cause of death: congestive heart failure
  • Vince McMahon, Sr. (July 6, 1914 –May 24, 1984) Died 69
    Founder of WWF, Father of Vince McMhahon
    Real Name: Vincent James McMahon
    Cause of death: Cancer

###